District Home    High School    Elementary School    Activities Calendar   

Welcome to the Ada-Borup School District


 

We offer you our warmest welcome to the 2014-15 school year. Ada-Borup High School is proud to have a long history of academic, athletic and extracurricular achievement. Our dedicated staff will support and guide you to challenge yourself and meet your academic goals. ABHS is rich in Cougar pride. Take advantage of opportunities to get involved in school activities, whether on the athletic field, in the performing arts, or by joining in a club of interest. Your high school years will be all the more memorable as you take an active role. This is your opportunity to contribute to Cougar traditions.

Have a wonderful year and demonstrate your
Cougar Pride!





News and Announcements

Ada-Borup Value Definitions Workshop Summary Report

With the assistance of two representatives from Johnson Controls Inc., the Ada-Borup School District conducted their second round of “Value Definitions Workshops” with students, staff and community members. 

The primary objectives for the meetings were to review data collected at prioritization workshops held on April 16, 2014 with teachers, board and administration, senior students and public stakeholders.  The representatives from Johnson Controls Inc. met with three groups and reviewed the data collected on April 16th.  They also prioritized the lists and made gave a snapshot of the needs of the Ada-Borup School District.

Please click on the following link to access to the complete report.

Ada-Borup ISD #2854 Value Definitions Workshop Summary Report


Track Athletes Perform Well at State Meet

June 8, 2014

Six athletes from the Norman County Track Team traveled to Hamline University in St. Paul, MN to compete in the MSHSL State Meet on June 6th & 7th.  All of the athletes performed very well and the girl's team finished in 6th place overall.   Morgan Miller collected a 2nd place finish in the 400 M dash and 6th place in the 200 M dash, while Miki Lee placed 2nd in the high jump. 

The six competing athletes were:

Morgan Miller  - 200 M (6th) and 400 M (2nd)

Miki Lee - High Jump (2nd)

Keary Stanger - Triple Jump (13th)

Greta Rockstad - High Jump (16th)

Ella Rockstad - Long Jump (12th)

Luke Heitman - 110M Hurdles - 16.24 seconds

 

         

 


Wildcat Softball Team Wins Three Staight to Capture 8A Championship

(May 29, 2014)

The Norman County Wildcat Softball Team beat the odds and won three straight games in blistering heat to capture their first Section Championship in program history.  The team had to come through the losers bracket and avenged a tough loss to NCE-UH in the Sub-Section title game.  The Wildcats defeated the Sub-Section Champion Titans by a score of 6-5 to advance to take on the high seed BGMR Gators.

The Gators had defeated NCE-UH on May 27th to be the only remaining team without a loss in the tournament and the Lady Wildcats had to defeat the Gators twice in order to bring home the title.  Behind the much used arm of Hannah Poehler and some very timely hitting, the Wildcats defeated the Gators by scores of 9-7 and 5-4 to get the job done.  Hannah Poehler pitched all 21 innings for the Wildcats and earned the pitching victories. 

The team advanced to the MSHSL State Tournament at Caswell PArk in Mankato, MN and will take on New Life Academy at 1:00 PM on Thursday, June 5th.  Click on the following link for more game highlights.

KRJB Website Link



Norman County Wildcats - Section 8A Champions!!





Congratulations to the ABHS Class of 2014













Click here to read the Ada-Borup Spring Newsletter 2014



Please click the following link for 2014 Ada-Borup Summer Rec Information

2014 Summer Recreation Registration Form



Ada-Borup Elementary Students Complete Beautiful Art Project

May 24, 2014

Ada-Borup students in grades 4-5-6 just completed a beautiful mosaic art project that will hang in the entrance of the Ada-Borup Elemenatary School.  Ada-Borup Art Teacher, Lisa Ruebke planned the design and the students started working on the project in December.  It looks amazing and everyone did a SUPER JOB!  A big thanks go out to Mrs. Ruebke, Mrs. Sipe, Mrs. Jordan Johnson, Mrs. Stoen, Mrs. Nelson, Mrs. Luanne Visser, Mr. Sam Marek and the students for all of their efforts!  The project was made possible by a grant from the Dekko Foundation.






Norman County Baseball Team Earns PTP Championship with Win Over Bagley

May 23, 2014

The Norman County baseball team waited through on hour and fifty minute rain delay to improve their record to 16-3 and earn the Pine-to-Prairie Conference Championship.  The Wildcats defeated a very good Bagley team by a score of 5-0.  Junior hurler, Ryan Olson,  pitched five shutout innings to earn the win on the hill, while Austin Merkens and Blake Fetting came in to pitch the sixth and seventh innngs.  Fetting was two for three at the plate with three RBI's to lead the offensive attack.

The Wildcats earned in the number two seed in Section 8A West and will take on Win-E-Mac at on Tuesday, May 27th at Tony Sipe Field in the first round of the play-offs.


2014 PTP Conference Champions






Norman County Girls Track Wins Sub-Section Championships!!

May 22, 2014

The Norman County Girls Track Team had a fantastic showing at the Sub-Section 30 Track & Field Meet held in Ada on Thursday, May 22nd.   Please click on the following link for complete results.  Several Norman County Track athletes to the Section 8A Meet which will be held in Walker on Saturday, May 31st.




2014 PTP Conference Champions

2014 Sub-Section 30 Champions



Norman County Golfers Play Well at Sub-Section Meet

May 22, 2014

Members of the Norman County Golf Teams played well at the Sub-Section Meet held in Perham on Thursday, May 22nd.  The girl's team earned runners-up honors and advanced to the Section Meet, while two individuals, Garrett Gunderson and David Visser, advanced from the boy's team.



2014 Sub-Section - 2nd Place








2014 PTP All-Conference
(Theo Solseng and Garrett Gunderson)


ABHS Seniors Compete in 4th Annual Lenora Johnson Speech Contest

(May 19, 2014)

Six members of the ABHS Class of 2014 competed in the 4th annual Lenora Johnsn Speech Scholarship Contest on Monday, May 19th.  Each participant gave a a very detailed speech on a subject of their choice with hope of winning a $4,000 or $2,000 scholarship.  The winning speech was presented by Danika Quick and Keary Stanger came is as the runner-up.  For their efforts, Quick and Stanger received scholarshps of $4,000 and $2,000.   The other participants were Thomas Roesch, Jack Brainard, Dylon Wilkens and Heidi Purrington.

GREAT JOB EVERYONE!!








Click here to watch the Thank You, Mr. Marek video

WATCH THE COUGARS LIVE!!!!


You are able to watch the HS and MS Holiday concerts at any time on the USTREAM.  Just click on the link below and then select the recorded show.

Exciting News - We are live streaming all our home basketball games.  Just follow this link: http://www.ustream.tv/channel/adaboruphs or you may go to USTREAM and search Ada Borup HS to find our channel.


Ada-Borup High School named to US News list of "Best High Schools"

Ada-Borup High School was recently named to the list of "Best High Schools" by US News.  The school was also named to the list in 2007, 2008 & 2010.  Congratulations to all of the students and staff on the recognition.  Please click on the following link for more information.

        Click here for link to US News list of Best High Schools