District Home    High School    Elementary School    Activities Calendar   

 

Ada-Borup High School

Daily Bulletin

Tuesday – October 17, 2017

 

TODAY’S EVENTS:

  1. V/JV Volleyball vs. Park Christian – 6:00 p.m.

 

ANNOUNCEMENTS:

  1. If enough interest, fan bus to football game at Pine River Wednesday….the cost is $5 and the bus would depart Ada at 3:40 p.m.  SIGN UP in the ABHS office by noon TODAY.  We need 14 more riders to go.
  2. FCCLA members, the region meeting in Crookston next Wednesday, Oct. 25th, the cost is $20 but that includes lunch and a t-shirt.  If you are interested you need to sign up in the FACS room, identify the size shirt you would like and pay by Monday, Oct. 23rd.
  3. The Halloween Carnival is Monday, Oct. 30th from 4-6.  We need everyone to participate unless you are in a varsity sport if it is going to be a success.  We have new carnival games that need to be painted and a ton of work in the haunted house.  So varsity sport people we could use your help next week after practices or next weekend to set up the haunted house.  Let me know where you can help.
  4. Sophomores, Juniors and Seniors- If you are interested in becoming a member of Minnesota Honor Society, please check the list of students who are eligible for application outside Mrs. Brown’s office. If your name appears on the list, please see Mrs. Brown to pick up an application. All applications are due back on Wednesday, October 18…..NO EXCEPTIONS….for late applications will NOT be accepted. The banquet where new members will be inducted by current members will be held on Monday, November 6 at 6:00 pm in the HS Commons.
  5. BAND ANNOUNCEMENTS:

Tuesday, October 17th

10:47 - 11:10 a.m. = 5th Band Lessons - Visser Clarinet

11:45 - 12:15 p.m. = Dan Miller, from Schmitt Music, will give a blues guitar master class in the auditorium for our guitarists / rest of band has READING HOUR

3:10 - 3:30 p.m. = Open Practice

6:45 p.m. = Final Mandatory Pep Band for Volleyball:  ABNCW vs. Park Christian (Across The Field) @ Ada

Wednesday, October 18th

7:30 - 8:00 a.m. = NO MIDDLE JAZZ BAND due to PLC'S

8:25 - 8:45 a.m. = 5th Band Lessons - Ruebke F Horn

10:47 - 11:10 a.m. = 5th Band Lessons - Visser Flutes

12:30 p.m. = Early Dismissal

Thursday, October 19th – 20th

NO SCHOOL

  1. HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO THE FOLLOWING!    

October 17 – Joee Jones

October 18 – Kia Stevenson

October 19 – Mrs. Shanon Syverson

October 22 – Colby Stevenson, Grace Tommerdahl

 

Lunch Today:  Waffle, Scrambled Eggs, Sausage Link, Tri Tater, Carroteenies, Strawberry Cup

 

Breakfast Wednesday: Long John or Cereal, Hard Boiled Egg

Lunch Wednesday:  Pepperoni Pizza, Vegetable

Soup & Sandwich Wednesday: Bean & Ham / Peanut Butter & Jelly

                               

ABSENCES:

Grade 6: Joee Jones(T), Alexus Thompson

Grade 7: Elzetta Bitker, Morgan Kunze, Daniel Walz(T)

Grade 8: Jimi Brommenschenkel, Ryan Hoven(T), Pake Leiseth(T), Henry Tommerdahl

Grade 9:  

Grace 10:  Augustus Black, Braiden Fetting(T), Brianna Green

Grade 11:  Claire Leiseth(T), Carlos Ramos

Grade 12:  Bailey Nelson